Copy link to clipboard
Copied
Adobe Acrobat Reader version 2019.008.20081 on Windows 10 does not always accurately provide dimensions on architectural drawing PDFs when using the Measuring Tool.
the Measuring Tool conversion scale can be changed to reflect the scale on the drawings but does not always produce an accurate dimension.
Works accurately sometimes - other times, not accurate.
Help.
Thank you.
[Discussion moved from Forum comments to Commenting & Collaboration by moderator. (Forum comments is for comment on the forums themselves.)]
Copy link to clipboard
Copied
Can you post a screenshot showing the incorrect measurements?
Copy link to clipboard
Copied
Please see above screen shot.
[personal data edited out by forum moderator]
Jim L
Commercial Estimator
Copy link to clipboard
Copied
There is no screenshot... Try again.
Copy link to clipboard
Copied
Hallo,
I have exactly the same question....
My data comes from Geosurvey in ARCGIS Online.
1.PDF exports do not find the same values as does the ARCGIS distance tool (176,4 see screenshot). (ok, might be..... )
2. Two different PDF exports of the same GEoData (scale 1:1033 and 1:1050) find 174,17 and 174,62 (see file _1033 and _1050 respectively )
(ALL in endpoint fetch, .... )
Can you comment ... and better, resolve the issue, please.
Best Christian