• Global community
    • Language:
      • Deutsch
      • English
      • Español
      • Français
      • Português
  • 日本語コミュニティ
    Dedicated community for Japanese speakers
  • 한국 커뮤니티
    Dedicated community for Korean speakers
Exit
0

When using a phone number for 2FA, where is the number stored within Adobe and for how long?

New Here ,
Sep 17, 2021 Sep 17, 2021

Copy link to clipboard

Copied

Hi all,

 

Please could someone help with the following question:

'When using SMS for authorisation on Adobe sign, where will the mobile phone numbers be stored and for how long?'

 

I'm currently setting up Adobe Sign for my organisation, and I'm trying to make sure I have all compliance requirements covered. I've found everything I need for 21 CFR Part 11, where our data centre will be etc. However I can't find any information specific to how these phone numbers are stored.

 

We will be using the SMS method of signtaure authorisation for external users, so I need to make sure we can document clearly where their information will be stored in Adobe's system and for how long. I'm aware the number will be on the agreement for the life of that document, but does Adobe otherwise purge the number as soon as it's used?

 

Any help would be much appreciated!

TOPICS
Adobe Sign forms , Configure accounts , Manage security and compliance

Views

205

Translate

Translate

Report

Report
Community guidelines
Be kind and respectful, give credit to the original source of content, and search for duplicates before posting. Learn more
community guidelines
Adobe Employee ,
Sep 20, 2021 Sep 20, 2021

Copy link to clipboard

Copied

LATEST

the phone number is par tof the Agreement meta data and Sign by default keeps this data forever in theory, Though you can setup retention policies to remove this data from Sign.

Votes

Translate

Translate

Report

Report
Community guidelines
Be kind and respectful, give credit to the original source of content, and search for duplicates before posting. Learn more
community guidelines