Highlighted

An exception occurred when instantiating a COM object

Community Beginner ,
Feb 01, 2020

Copy link to clipboard

Copied

I can't get out of this dead end.
Coldfusion 2016 with all update installed on windows server 2016 (obviuosly 64 bit), 
I can't use a registered 64-bit dll, which instead used with a simple vbs program correctly. The error reported using cfobject is always the same: An exception occurred when instantiating a COM object. The cause of this exception was that: AutomationException: 0x80040154 - Class not registered. I have checked with every tool and the class is registered,
I have granted permission to access
"everyone" the directory where the dll is installed.
I do not know what to do.
Previously the same dll always with coldfusion 2016 (updatet) but on windows server 2012 
worked correctly and I could use it through the cfobject Anyone have any suggestions to give me?

 

Good news.

 

 I've install again all (s.o. included) and now system works fine.

 

Thank's a lot for suggesttions ..

TOPICS
Advanced techniques

Views

675

Likes

Translate

Translate

Report

Report
Community Guidelines
Be kind and respectful, give credit to the original source of content, and search for duplicates before posting. Learn more

An exception occurred when instantiating a COM object

Community Beginner ,
Feb 01, 2020

Copy link to clipboard

Copied

I can't get out of this dead end.
Coldfusion 2016 with all update installed on windows server 2016 (obviuosly 64 bit), 
I can't use a registered 64-bit dll, which instead used with a simple vbs program correctly. The error reported using cfobject is always the same: An exception occurred when instantiating a COM object. The cause of this exception was that: AutomationException: 0x80040154 - Class not registered. I have checked with every tool and the class is registered,
I have granted permission to access
"everyone" the directory where the dll is installed.
I do not know what to do.
Previously the same dll always with coldfusion 2016 (updatet) but on windows server 2012 
worked correctly and I could use it through the cfobject Anyone have any suggestions to give me?

 

Good news.

 

 I've install again all (s.o. included) and now system works fine.

 

Thank's a lot for suggesttions ..

TOPICS
Advanced techniques

Views

676

Likes

Translate

Translate

Report

Report
Community Guidelines
Be kind and respectful, give credit to the original source of content, and search for duplicates before posting. Learn more
Feb 01, 2020 0
Adobe Community Professional ,
Feb 01, 2020

Copy link to clipboard

Copied

Please share the ColdFusion code you're using.

Likes

Translate

Translate

Report

Report
Community Guidelines
Be kind and respectful, give credit to the original source of content, and search for duplicates before posting. Learn more
Reply
Loading...
Feb 01, 2020 0
Community Beginner ,
Feb 01, 2020

Copy link to clipboard

Copied

i'm afraid but i've not paste code in my previous reply.

this is the one

<cfobject type="com" Action="Create" class="AxSms.Gsm" name="objGsm">

Likes

Translate

Translate

Report

Report
Community Guidelines
Be kind and respectful, give credit to the original source of content, and search for duplicates before posting. Learn more
Reply
Loading...
Feb 01, 2020 0
Adobe Community Professional ,
Feb 02, 2020

Copy link to clipboard

Copied

Likes

Translate

Translate

Report

Report
Community Guidelines
Be kind and respectful, give credit to the original source of content, and search for duplicates before posting. Learn more
Reply
Loading...
Feb 02, 2020 0
Adobe Community Professional ,
Feb 01, 2020

Copy link to clipboard

Copied

So you're confirming that the com object (which fails on 64-bit cf2016 on windows 2016) did work on 64-bit cf2016 on windows 2012, right? And that the com object is completely registered on the new machine, right?

 

So you're left wondering why it fails. I can't confirm whether a 64-bit com object SHOULD work, but since you feel it did, let's consider more about possible differences between where it did and did not work.  Maybe there's an explanation you're not yet considering. 

 

First, what is the cf update level of both cf2016's? 

 

Second, for the cf2016 on the new machine, was there any previous version of cf on that machine? If so, was the migration done on first launch of the admin, to migrate in the old cf version's settings? Or did anyone run the car import of old settings? There are cf logs that can confirm if these happened. It's possible that either of those could have modified the cf jvm.config with that of the previous cf version, thus messing with aspects of how the cf jvm config points to jintegra, which provides the com support.

 

Those are a couple of things to consider. 

/Charlie (server troubleshooter, carehart.org)

Likes

Translate

Translate

Report

Report
Community Guidelines
Be kind and respectful, give credit to the original source of content, and search for duplicates before posting. Learn more
Reply
Loading...
Feb 01, 2020 0
Community Beginner ,
Feb 01, 2020

Copy link to clipboard

Copied

I installed cf2016 with update number 13. 
I installed every single update starting from number 7. Unfortunately the server with windows 2012 broke and it was not possible to copy the cf settings to the new one,
but there were no particular settings. On the old server I am sure that the dll was working because the application that uses it was running The server is new (the old one broke), I have no log the disk was illegible and I had no backup, damn ..
I am considering repeating the whole installation from scratch, including the operating system
 

Likes

Translate

Translate

Report

Report
Community Guidelines
Be kind and respectful, give credit to the original source of content, and search for duplicates before posting. Learn more
Reply
Loading...
Feb 01, 2020 0
Community Beginner ,
Feb 07, 2020

Copy link to clipboard

Copied

Good news.

 

 I've install again all (s.o. included) and now system works fine.

 

Thank's a lot for suggesttions ..

Likes

Translate

Translate

Report

Report
Community Guidelines
Be kind and respectful, give credit to the original source of content, and search for duplicates before posting. Learn more
Reply
Loading...
Feb 07, 2020 1
Adobe Community Professional ,
Oct 19, 2020

Copy link to clipboard

Copied

Hey, gianlucam, thanks for offering the update you did later in the week after you reported this issue, and that a CF re-install solved it. You mentioned, "(s.o. included)", and I wonder what you may have meant by that. 

 

I ask because some other people are facing problems of this sort (on CF2018 and windows server 2019), and it would be helpful to hear anything you may have done that you think could help others facing the situation. That last point about "(s.o. included)" may be significant for their efforts. 🙂

 

Thanks.

/Charlie (server troubleshooter, carehart.org)

Likes

Translate

Translate

Report

Report
Community Guidelines
Be kind and respectful, give credit to the original source of content, and search for duplicates before posting. Learn more
Reply
Loading...
Oct 19, 2020 0