Copy link to clipboard
Copied
Hi,
Does anyone know if the error in handling Longitude east coordinates is corrected i PSE 20 ?, location can be up to 55km's off.
Copy link to clipboard
Copied
I don't use geo-tagging so I am not familiar with the problem. You can download a 30 day free trial of Elements 2020, and test it for yourself.
Copy link to clipboard
Copied
I think I have read your post in the feedback forum but I can't find it now. Could you give more details, especially which is your OS version?
Copy link to clipboard
Copied
Hi,
I am using Elements 19/Windows 10. Error occurs when saving to meta data or exporting(position ok within Element organizer). Only the degree is left in the EXIF, hence the big error in position. Problem only with long East coordinates, long W is correct. Should be easy to correct if I get in contact with the right support person.
Copy link to clipboard
Copied
Should be easy to correct if I get in contact with the right support person.
There, you are dreaming.
How do you imagine Adobe's organization?
You might find some 'support' person to understand your explanations about the issue and your solutions to solve it.
But nothing would change.
Before deciding to solve a bug or add a feature, Adobe follows the principles used in the feedback forum.
- The issue has to be examined by the various product managers.
- Since any change has a cost and the programming resources are not illimited, the change must be approved, which is why there is always a priority list and an assessment of the interest of the change. Adobe has many ways to decide which is important and which can be neglected for the moment.
- An issue must be clearly proven and reproductible.
- Remember that changes about metadata and downloaders have an impact for all photo softwares, not only Elements. Elements uses pieces of software common to Photoshop and more. This implies not only the small Elements team in India, but more general specialists elsewhere. The possible changes must be tested to avoid bug fixes or new features to create still more new ones.
In your case,
- the problem has been only noticed a couple of times, which makes the priority extremely low.
- since most users don't meet the issue, there must be something specific in your setup, and today, the issue is certainly not considered as reproducible. That's where you can help, since you are sure about your solutions.
- The decision about a patch can't be taken in the Elements team in India.
- If it appears that a number of users also have the issue in other Adobe softwares, the best is to continue to discuss the problem both in the present user to user forum and in the feedback one. That generally is very helpful in making it reproducible and the more votes, the more chances to get a result.
Copy link to clipboard
Copied
Thanks, I was not aware of the Adobe organization setup. Does not look too promising to get this corrected then.
There are some other threads on coordinate errors. Most of them refering to rounding off the coordinates, some of them several years old. This causes the position to be in the area of 10's of meters off. I do not have a problem with that but in my case it is up to 55km's off which is way too much.
It is easy to reproduce. All my photos from for ex US with long W are correct, all long E's are not. Agree, strange that there are not so many complaints on this. Of course might be something with my setup but then I guess the the long W coordinates should be affected as well ?
I have stopped with my photo organizing after I discovered this. I need to be able to save the tags made but as soon as I do that the coordinates get corrupted. Have not decided how I will proceed...
Copy link to clipboard
Copied
I also have the same problem and is dependent on the coordinates. So it is not a random issue, but it might be that mots users dont export their metadata to images and then use them in another system.
Copy link to clipboard
Copied
See the discussion in the feedback forum: