Copy link to clipboard
Copied
Using Photoshop or Bridge, is there a way to manually add GPS data to a photo that did not capture the GPS data when the photo was originally taken? I am using a Nikon camera, not an iPhone.
I know about the File Info command, but the GPS fields under File Info don't seem to be editable.
Copy link to clipboard
Copied
Hi, In Adobe Bridge you can go to the metadata panel and sear for the GPS option
 
Copy link to clipboard
Copied
Eugenio, Thank you so much for responding!
When I try to enter the latitude and longitude I get this error message;
I tried entering the latitue in this format: 41°24'12.2"N
And also in this format: 37.327710
Bridge refused to take the degree minutes seconds format and the decimal format.
What should the format look like that Bridge will accept?
Is there a conversion utility that can convert my numbers so that Bridge will accept them?
Copy link to clipboard
Copied
"What should the format look like "
You are not using the format it's asking for, such as the comma after the dd. The format has to look like the ones in their examples.
I found this blog that may help you convert to Bridge's non-standard format:
https://www.blog.jimdoty.com/?p=10463
~ Jane
Copy link to clipboard
Copied
The format is dd,mm.mmmmS or N or S or W
there are many website that you can search the correct position
LMK if that makes any sense
Regards
E
Copy link to clipboard
Copied
Jane-e and Eugenio -- Many thanks for your help. I am able to get Bridge to accept the longitude, but not the lattitude.
These are the coordinates I'm working with:
Lat and Long (37.327710, -121.997500)
GPS Coordinates 37° 19' 39.756'' N 121° 59' 51'' W
This is what I tried to enter in Bridge. Latitude was accepted, but longitude was not accepted, so I am still mystified.
Latitude 37,32.7710N
Longitude 121,99.7500W
I look forward to hearing from you if you have further suggestions.
Copy link to clipboard
Copied
his is what I tried to enter in Bridge. Latitude was accepted, but longitude was not accepted, so I am still mystified.
Latitude 37,32.7710N
Longitude 121,99.7500W
By @jay fresno
An old thread, but I think I just found the answer:
Your longitude is incorrect. It should be 121,59.7500W. That number set doesn't go higher than 59, so 99 is indeed invalid.
/ Kiwi