Welcome Dialog

Welcome to the Community!

We have a brand new look! Take a tour with us and explore the latest updates on Adobe Support Community.


Locked

Licensing on behalf of clients

New Here ,
Apr 16, 2019 Apr 16, 2019

Copy link to clipboard

Copied

Hi

I have an Adobe Stock account under my company name.  My company develops e-learning courses purchased by clients which are branded with their company name.  The course uses some of my Adobe Stock licensed images and videos plus other images sourced elsewhere.  I currently re-license images/videos each time a client uses them as I am transferring the license used to them.  My question,  is this the correct way legally to give use to my clients' for the videos/images?   The e-learning course does not have my company name displayed, do I need to provide anything to my client in case they are approached about the images/videos?

Thanks

Views

357

Likes

Translate

Translate

Report

Report
Community guidelines
Be kind and respectful, give credit to the original source of content, and search for duplicates before posting. Learn more
community guidelines
Adobe Employee ,
Apr 17, 2019 Apr 17, 2019

Copy link to clipboard

Copied

Hi Darren,

Please see section 3.4 (a) of the document: https://wwwimages2.adobe.com/content/dam/acom/en/legal/servicetou/Adobe_Stock_Additional_Terms_en_US... to know more about the transfer of license scenario.

Let me know if you still have questions.

Regards,

Sheena

Likes

Translate

Translate

Report

Report
Community guidelines
Be kind and respectful, give credit to the original source of content, and search for duplicates before posting. Learn more
community guidelines
Engaged ,
Sep 30, 2021 Sep 30, 2021

Copy link to clipboard

Copied

I have the same issue, but with audio tracks (somewhat more complex than images). Section 3.4(a) says (in part): 

You may use a Work for the benefit of one of your clients, provided that you transfer your license to your
client via an enforceable written agreement that includes terms no less restrictive than the Terms. You are solely
responsible and liable for use of the Work by your employer or client. You must purchase additional licenses for the
same Work if you intend to use the same Work for the benefit of other clients.

 

I would indend to incorporate the Adobe Stock Agreement by reference (URL) in my re-licensing letter to the client. Upon posting to YouTube (and upon receving the obligatory YouTube copyright takedown notice), the client then would use the track license code that I have received from Adobe to verify that all is well and properly licensed to YouTube and to Adobe. Am I correct?

 

Thanks.

-j

Likes

Translate

Translate

Report

Report
Community guidelines
Be kind and respectful, give credit to the original source of content, and search for duplicates before posting. Learn more
community guidelines
Adobe Employee ,
Sep 30, 2021 Sep 30, 2021

Copy link to clipboard

Copied

LATEST

Locking this thread as last respondent started a new thread

EBQ

Likes

Translate

Translate

Report

Report
Community guidelines
Be kind and respectful, give credit to the original source of content, and search for duplicates before posting. Learn more
community guidelines
Resources
Buy Adobe Stock
Getting Started