When displaying GPS coordinates, the Metadata panel truncates, rather than rounds, GPS coordinates at thousands of a second. This corresponds to an error of about 3.1 cm of latitude or longitude at the equator. While obviously not of concern to most users, commonly used augmented GPS systems can produce sub-centimeter accuracy.
See this original report of the problem:
https://community.adobe.com/t5/lightroom-classic/gps-data/td-p/10789291
To reproduce:
1. Select a raw photo in Library.
2. Copy and paste this into the Metadata panel's GPS field: 0°0'0"N 9°53'31.787" E.
3. Observe that the field now incorrectly displays: 0°0'0"N 9°53'31.786" E.
4. Observe that the longitude stored internally in the catalog (targetPhoto:getRawMetadata ("gps").longitude) is correctly: 9.892163055555 = 9°53'31.786999998". Rounding that to thousands of a second yields what was input, 9°53'31.787, while truncating it yields what was displayed, 9°53'31.786.
5. Do Metadata > Save Metadata To File.
6. Observe that the raw's .xmp file correctly contains this:
exif:GPSLongitude="9,53.5297833333E"
which is equal to 9.892163055555, the value stored internally in the catalog.
Tested on LR 9.0 / Mac OS 10.14.6.