• Global community
    • Language:
      • Deutsch
      • English
      • Español
      • Français
      • Português
  • 日本語コミュニティ
    Dedicated community for Japanese speakers
  • 한국 커뮤니티
    Dedicated community for Korean speakers
Exit
0

Stop Uploading Dependent Files

New Here ,
Feb 02, 2022 Feb 02, 2022

Copy link to clipboard

Copied

How can I stop Dreamweaver from uploading dependent files?

Every time I save a page I have to patiently wait for all of the page's dependent files to upload, which takes some time. I'm not updating any of the dependent files, just the page itself. If I update severa pages at a time then "Save All" I have to wait a considerable time while the dependent files are re-uploaded, over and over again. Would be much better if they wouldn't upload. 

 

Thanks!

TOPICS
Performance

Views

593

Translate

Translate

Report

Report
Community guidelines
Be kind and respectful, give credit to the original source of content, and search for duplicates before posting. Learn more
community guidelines
Community Expert ,
Feb 02, 2022 Feb 02, 2022

Copy link to clipboard

Copied

Change your Preferences.  See screenshot.

 

image.png

 

 

Nancy O'Shea— Product User, Community Expert & Moderator
Alt-Web Design & Publishing ~ Web : Print : Graphics : Media

Votes

Translate

Translate

Report

Report
Community guidelines
Be kind and respectful, give credit to the original source of content, and search for duplicates before posting. Learn more
community guidelines
New Here ,
Feb 02, 2022 Feb 02, 2022

Copy link to clipboard

Copied

Thanks Nancy,

I checked that last night after Googling around for an answer. Here are my settings:

2022-02-02_11-18-12.jpg

Votes

Translate

Translate

Report

Report
Community guidelines
Be kind and respectful, give credit to the original source of content, and search for duplicates before posting. Learn more
community guidelines
Community Expert ,
Feb 02, 2022 Feb 02, 2022

Copy link to clipboard

Copied

Remove checkmark from second box -- Prompt on Put/check-in.

 

You can also Select Recently Modified Files from your Files Panel by right clicking on your Site Folder.  See screenshot. Highlight only the files you wish to upload.

 

image.png

 

Nancy O'Shea— Product User, Community Expert & Moderator
Alt-Web Design & Publishing ~ Web : Print : Graphics : Media

Votes

Translate

Translate

Report

Report
Community guidelines
Be kind and respectful, give credit to the original source of content, and search for duplicates before posting. Learn more
community guidelines
New Here ,
Feb 02, 2022 Feb 02, 2022

Copy link to clipboard

Copied

Removed the check from the second box and selected recently modified (this popped up a dialog asking "how recent"...set it for 1 day). Still putting dependent files.

 

2022-02-02_12-23-40.jpg

Votes

Translate

Translate

Report

Report
Community guidelines
Be kind and respectful, give credit to the original source of content, and search for duplicates before posting. Learn more
community guidelines
Community Expert ,
Feb 02, 2022 Feb 02, 2022

Copy link to clipboard

Copied

Did you restart Dreamweaver?

 

Nancy O'Shea— Product User, Community Expert & Moderator
Alt-Web Design & Publishing ~ Web : Print : Graphics : Media

Votes

Translate

Translate

Report

Report
Community guidelines
Be kind and respectful, give credit to the original source of content, and search for duplicates before posting. Learn more
community guidelines
New Here ,
Feb 03, 2022 Feb 03, 2022

Copy link to clipboard

Copied

I just restarted Dreamweaver. Unfortunately it's still saving the dependent files.

Votes

Translate

Translate

Report

Report
Community guidelines
Be kind and respectful, give credit to the original source of content, and search for duplicates before posting. Learn more
community guidelines
Community Expert ,
Feb 03, 2022 Feb 03, 2022

Copy link to clipboard

Copied

Go to Site > Advanced > Recreate Site Cache

 

Nancy O'Shea— Product User, Community Expert & Moderator
Alt-Web Design & Publishing ~ Web : Print : Graphics : Media

Votes

Translate

Translate

Report

Report
Community guidelines
Be kind and respectful, give credit to the original source of content, and search for duplicates before posting. Learn more
community guidelines
Community Expert ,
Feb 03, 2022 Feb 03, 2022

Copy link to clipboard

Copied

Another approach is to CLOAK the files and folders you don't want uploaded. 

https://helpx.adobe.com/ca/dreamweaver/using/cloaking-files-folders-dreamweaver-site.html

 

 

Nancy O'Shea— Product User, Community Expert & Moderator
Alt-Web Design & Publishing ~ Web : Print : Graphics : Media

Votes

Translate

Translate

Report

Report
Community guidelines
Be kind and respectful, give credit to the original source of content, and search for duplicates before posting. Learn more
community guidelines
New Here ,
Feb 03, 2022 Feb 03, 2022

Copy link to clipboard

Copied

Thanks for hanging in there with me. Cloaking unfortunately didn't work. I cloaked several dependent-file directories, restarted DW twice. 

I've unintentionally omitted something that might be relevant but didn't occur to me until just now. These dependent files all are on a template master page—the page I'm editing has that template applied and none of the dependent files are referenced directly by this page.

Votes

Translate

Translate

Report

Report
Community guidelines
Be kind and respectful, give credit to the original source of content, and search for duplicates before posting. Learn more
community guidelines
Community Expert ,
Feb 03, 2022 Feb 03, 2022

Copy link to clipboard

Copied

Well... that would certainly explain it!

Glad you finally got it sorted. 😃

And thanks for reporting back.

 

Nancy O'Shea— Product User, Community Expert & Moderator
Alt-Web Design & Publishing ~ Web : Print : Graphics : Media

Votes

Translate

Translate

Report

Report
Community guidelines
Be kind and respectful, give credit to the original source of content, and search for duplicates before posting. Learn more
community guidelines
New Here ,
Feb 03, 2022 Feb 03, 2022

Copy link to clipboard

Copied

Well, actually no. It's still uploading dependent files every time I save. But templates are the key? Somehow I have to fix the template.

Votes

Translate

Translate

Report

Report
Community guidelines
Be kind and respectful, give credit to the original source of content, and search for duplicates before posting. Learn more
community guidelines
Community Expert ,
Feb 03, 2022 Feb 03, 2022

Copy link to clipboard

Copied

Uploading everytime you SAVE?  Oh that's terrible. 

 

Open your site definition (Manage Site) and turn it off.

 

image.png

 

 

 

Nancy O'Shea— Product User, Community Expert & Moderator
Alt-Web Design & Publishing ~ Web : Print : Graphics : Media

Votes

Translate

Translate

Report

Report
Community guidelines
Be kind and respectful, give credit to the original source of content, and search for duplicates before posting. Learn more
community guidelines
Community Expert ,
Feb 03, 2022 Feb 03, 2022

Copy link to clipboard

Copied

quote

Uploading everytime you SAVE?  Oh that's terrible. 

By @Nancy OShea

 

well, perhaps for you that is terrible... not for all of us... 🙂

i.e, I can't, live with any code editor that doesn't allows me to place as soon as I save... and if code editor is not proposing this feature, I ask Node to handle it for me. 😉

so , I would say, please, turn it on this feature... 🙂

Votes

Translate

Translate

Report

Report
Community guidelines
Be kind and respectful, give credit to the original source of content, and search for duplicates before posting. Learn more
community guidelines
Community Expert ,
Feb 04, 2022 Feb 04, 2022

Copy link to clipboard

Copied

Saving mistakes to the remote server can be costly.  It's much safer to check work first and use Ctrl/Cmd + U to upload.

 

 

Nancy O'Shea— Product User, Community Expert & Moderator
Alt-Web Design & Publishing ~ Web : Print : Graphics : Media

Votes

Translate

Translate

Report

Report
Community guidelines
Be kind and respectful, give credit to the original source of content, and search for duplicates before posting. Learn more
community guidelines
New Here ,
Feb 04, 2022 Feb 04, 2022

Copy link to clipboard

Copied

I like the idea of having the option to put a file when I save it, and if that's all it was, I really wouldn't have an issue. My issue is that when I save, it's putting not only the file I changed, but half a dozen dependent files that haven't changed. If I update five files with links to the same styles.css, and script.js, then "save all" it will save styles.css and script.js files five times (once for each parent file) regardless of whether they've changed. What's the point? And my server connection is extremely slow. It can take a minute or more to do all this putting. Would be better to not keep saving those dependent files. 

Votes

Translate

Translate

Report

Report
Community guidelines
Be kind and respectful, give credit to the original source of content, and search for duplicates before posting. Learn more
community guidelines
New Here ,
Feb 04, 2022 Feb 04, 2022

Copy link to clipboard

Copied

Already unchecked.

Votes

Translate

Translate

Report

Report
Community guidelines
Be kind and respectful, give credit to the original source of content, and search for duplicates before posting. Learn more
community guidelines
Community Expert ,
Feb 04, 2022 Feb 04, 2022

Copy link to clipboard

Copied

If you continue to have problems, I would run the Adobe Cleaner Tool.  Restart computer and reinstall DW.

https://helpx.adobe.com/creative-cloud/kb/cc-cleaner-tool-installation-problems.html

 

 

 

 

 

Nancy O'Shea— Product User, Community Expert & Moderator
Alt-Web Design & Publishing ~ Web : Print : Graphics : Media

Votes

Translate

Translate

Report

Report
Community guidelines
Be kind and respectful, give credit to the original source of content, and search for duplicates before posting. Learn more
community guidelines
New Here ,
Feb 04, 2022 Feb 04, 2022

Copy link to clipboard

Copied

LATEST

Thanks Nancy, I'll give it a try. The thing is, this is a fresh installation of DW (just last week) and the only site I've been working with. Maybe I did something when initially setting the site up that locked me into this mode. I'll get after it next week. 

Votes

Translate

Translate

Report

Report
Community guidelines
Be kind and respectful, give credit to the original source of content, and search for duplicates before posting. Learn more
community guidelines