• Global community
    • Language:
      • Deutsch
      • English
      • Español
      • Français
      • Português
  • 日本語コミュニティ
    Dedicated community for Japanese speakers
  • 한국 커뮤니티
    Dedicated community for Korean speakers
Exit
0

Offset Printing: what is too far off?

Participant ,
Nov 14, 2023 Nov 14, 2023

Copy link to clipboard

Copied

We all know that it is technically impossible to have a tolerance of absolute zero between colours in offset-printing. But, lets guess you have white text printed in plane one and a blue text printed on top of it, slighly smaller. Are there any norms, standards etc. in the EU or other countries defining exactly what is to much off? If two dots at exactly the same position in a pdf in different spot colors appear 0.5mm from each other in the print, is that too much off?

For me, it clearly is, i'd expect a tolerance of ~0.1mm, but: is there a norm or anything else on that?

TOPICS
Print and publish

Views

171

Translate

Translate

Report

Report
Community guidelines
Be kind and respectful, give credit to the original source of content, and search for duplicates before posting. Learn more
community guidelines
Adobe
Community Expert ,
Nov 14, 2023 Nov 14, 2023

Copy link to clipboard

Copied

I am not sure if the Illustrator forum is the right forum for your question, but I Googled this discussion:

https://printplanet.com/threads/offset-trap-size-industry-standard.3631/

Votes

Translate

Translate

Report

Report
Community guidelines
Be kind and respectful, give credit to the original source of content, and search for duplicates before posting. Learn more
community guidelines
Participant ,
Nov 14, 2023 Nov 14, 2023

Copy link to clipboard

Copied

i didnt find a general forum for that.

Votes

Translate

Translate

Report

Report
Community guidelines
Be kind and respectful, give credit to the original source of content, and search for duplicates before posting. Learn more
community guidelines
Community Expert ,
Nov 14, 2023 Nov 14, 2023

Copy link to clipboard

Copied

That's why I gave  you the link to that discussion.

Votes

Translate

Translate

Report

Report
Community guidelines
Be kind and respectful, give credit to the original source of content, and search for duplicates before posting. Learn more
community guidelines
Community Expert ,
Nov 14, 2023 Nov 14, 2023

Copy link to clipboard

Copied

.5mm is very reasonable, and that falls well with trap amount for offset/lithography @133lpi. 

The classic rule to calculate trap amount is equal to half the diameter of a halftone dot. eg:  Divide 133lpi into 1 inch to get .0075" diameter of the dot. Divide that by 2 to get the suggested trap rounded to .004".  Your .1mm max tolerance expectation falls just under .004"

Votes

Translate

Translate

Report

Report
Community guidelines
Be kind and respectful, give credit to the original source of content, and search for duplicates before posting. Learn more
community guidelines
Participant ,
Nov 14, 2023 Nov 14, 2023

Copy link to clipboard

Copied

Are you serious? A text with line-height 2mm and an offset of 0.5mm between color separation planes would be completely unreadable.

Votes

Translate

Translate

Report

Report
Community guidelines
Be kind and respectful, give credit to the original source of content, and search for duplicates before posting. Learn more
community guidelines
Community Expert ,
Nov 14, 2023 Nov 14, 2023

Copy link to clipboard

Copied

LATEST
quote

.5mm is very reasonable, and that falls well with trap amount for offset/lithography @133lpi. 

The classic rule to calculate trap amount is equal to half the diameter of a halftone dot. eg:  Divide 133lpi into 1 inch to get .0075" diameter of the dot. Divide that by 2 to get the suggested trap rounded to .004".  Your .1mm max tolerance expectation falls just under .004"


By @Mike_Gondek

 

Are you missing a zero Mike? 0.5 mm would be 0.04 in, x10 that.

Votes

Translate

Translate

Report

Report
Community guidelines
Be kind and respectful, give credit to the original source of content, and search for duplicates before posting. Learn more
community guidelines