Copy link to clipboard
Copied
I'm trying to work with a DEM file that is 11Gig in size. The height map of mars. This file can be downloaded here. The height map when added to a 3D software will interpret the terrain of this map. However there seem to be a large degree of compression and that will interffere with the accuracy of the map.
This file should look like this:
But instead when oppend in PS looks like this and with way less resolution
I was told by someone I needed to enter this code in order to conver this file
Hi Marcos,
I think your software may be misinterpreting the data type of the pixels in the image. The label says this:
SAMPLE_TYPE = MSB_UNSIGNED_INTEGER
SAMPLE_BITS = 16
UNIT = METER
SCALING_FACTOR = 0.25
OFFSET = -8000
Your help is appreciated!
Copy link to clipboard
Copied
That has to be a none standard TIFF file. The standard TIFF file format has a size limit of 4GB
Dave
Copy link to clipboard
Copied
I couldn't get the link for https://planetarymaps.usgs.gov/mosaic/Mars/HRSC_MOLA_Blend/Mars_HRSC_MOLA_BlendDEM_Global_200mp_v2.t... to load as expected.
Is this file BigTIFF?
If so, this page may be helfpul: https://www.loc.gov/preservation/digital/formats/fdd/fdd000328.shtml
Copy link to clipboard
Copied
Can PS open a big TIFF?
Copy link to clipboard
Copied
You can download at this page, the second link from the top on the left side
Mars MGS MOLA - MEX HRSC Blended DEM Global 200m v2 | USGS Astrogeology Science Center