• Global community
    • Language:
      • Deutsch
      • English
      • Español
      • Français
      • Português
  • 日本語コミュニティ
    Dedicated community for Japanese speakers
  • 한국 커뮤니티
    Dedicated community for Korean speakers
Exit
4

Message- "Maintenance Completed Successfully" appears everytime opening PDF

New Here ,
Nov 16, 2023 Nov 16, 2023

Copy link to clipboard

Copied

HELP ME PLEASE !!!

 

I am running:

Adobe Acrobat Pro (23.006.20380)

Windows 10 Pro / 64-bit, x64-based

Each and every time I open a PDF, I receive the following message:

"Maintenance completed successfully

Acrobat made some improvements to functionality and performance.  You must restart Acrobat now to continue working.

Learn More       Restart"

I have tried everything I know to do to stop this, but nothing works.  This is interfering greatly with me doing my job.

 

 

TOPICS
Crash or freeze , PDF

Views

6.0K

Translate

Translate

Report

Report
Community guidelines
Be kind and respectful, give credit to the original source of content, and search for duplicates before posting. Learn more
community guidelines

correct answers 1 Correct answer

Explorer , Feb 23, 2024 Feb 23, 2024

the solutin I shared worked for our organization.

However, I have now dealt with this exact issue on 6 different computers.
The other 5 I was able to resolve by going into Adobe; Help option then 'Check for Updates'
Once the update completed, I ran repair from control panel; checked for updates again. Then tested.
On a few workstations, I found I needed to check for updates from the adobe app and then initiate a repair from within the adobe app itself.

All 6 instances have now been corrected. Adobe s

...

Votes

Translate

Translate
Adobe Employee ,
Nov 22, 2023 Nov 22, 2023

Copy link to clipboard

Copied

Hi Twyla336615171mtp,

 

Thank you for reaching out, and sorry about the delayed response.

 

Please restart the machine, as mentioned in the message. If the message appears even after rebooting the machine, try reinstalling Acrobat using the following steps: 

-Remove the application and run the cleaner tool (https://www.adobe.com/devnet-docs/acrobatetk/tools/Labs/cleaner.html).
-Reboot the machine
-Install Adobe Acrobat from the following page: https://helpx.adobe.com/acrobat/kb/acrobat-dc-downloads.html.

 

Let us know if the message still appears.

 

Thanks,

Meenakshi

Votes

Translate

Translate

Report

Report
Community guidelines
Be kind and respectful, give credit to the original source of content, and search for duplicates before posting. Learn more
community guidelines
New Here ,
Nov 27, 2023 Nov 27, 2023

Copy link to clipboard

Copied

I am in the middle of my work, I do not want to stop work lose my train of thought write down all the files, then save them, Restart, and then find and open them all over again.  Only Adobe would be so arrogant. How can I be notfied Before Abobe locks up my computer and ruins my work day.

Votes

Translate

Translate

Report

Report
Community guidelines
Be kind and respectful, give credit to the original source of content, and search for duplicates before posting. Learn more
community guidelines
New Here ,
Dec 01, 2023 Dec 01, 2023

Copy link to clipboard

Copied

Having the same problem.  Has happened multiple times and always when in am deep in the middle of a project, forcing me to STOP everything and address yet another problem with Adobe. Even when Adobe is not having a problem, they are becoming intrusive and a hinderence to my work flow.

 

Votes

Translate

Translate

Report

Report
Community guidelines
Be kind and respectful, give credit to the original source of content, and search for duplicates before posting. Learn more
community guidelines
New Here ,
Dec 01, 2023 Dec 01, 2023

Copy link to clipboard

Copied

No software should completely lock onto your desktop, forcing a Restart!  This is rediculous!

Votes

Translate

Translate

Report

Report
Community guidelines
Be kind and respectful, give credit to the original source of content, and search for duplicates before posting. Learn more
community guidelines
Explorer ,
Jan 16, 2024 Jan 16, 2024

Copy link to clipboard

Copied

I was able to resolve it for us. In our case, it ended up being a bad windows profile.

To test, I'd recommend creating a new profile (local account or login with another domain account if domain joined), ensure you have access to the same pdf files with this test account for testing purposes.
Try launching and accessing and see if the issue is recurring. If it's not, log back in with the original before blowing it away to confirm.

In our case it ended up confirming it was the windows profile. Not surprising, I've seen windows profile corruption go undetected if not for some wacky incidents such as this 

Votes

Translate

Translate

Report

Report
Community guidelines
Be kind and respectful, give credit to the original source of content, and search for duplicates before posting. Learn more
community guidelines
New Here ,
Jan 08, 2024 Jan 08, 2024

Copy link to clipboard

Copied

Having the same issue.  Using version 2023.008.20458 64-bit. 

 

 Before following the steps in this post, I attempted to "repair" Acrobat within its "Help" menu, which did not work. Also checked for updates (none). 

 

Since then I --

  1. Uninstalled Adobe Acrobat and rebooted.
  2. Uninstalled all other Adobe software and rebooted.
  3. Downloaded and ran the "AcroCleaner" tool, then restarted.
  4. Installed Acrobat (Windows 64-bit) from the link posted by MeenakshiNegi, above, making sure to follow install instructions on the linked page (e.g., extract files before running installer) -- and of course, reboot.

 

Same issue, each and every time I load acrobat.

Votes

Translate

Translate

Report

Report
Community guidelines
Be kind and respectful, give credit to the original source of content, and search for duplicates before posting. Learn more
community guidelines
New Here ,
Jan 16, 2024 Jan 16, 2024

Copy link to clipboard

Copied

I have uninstalled, ran AcroCleaner, and reinstalled multiple times. Still getting same message about maintenance and forced to restart which also resets all preferenes to default. At least the What's New popup that was coming up every single time a PDF was opened has stopped displaying.

Votes

Translate

Translate

Report

Report
Community guidelines
Be kind and respectful, give credit to the original source of content, and search for duplicates before posting. Learn more
community guidelines
Explorer ,
Jan 16, 2024 Jan 16, 2024

Copy link to clipboard

Copied

I was able to resolve it for us. In our case, it ended up being a bad windows profile.
 
To test, I'd recommend creating a new profile (local account or login with another domain account if domain joined), ensure you have access to the same pdf files with this test account for testing purposes.
Try launching and accessing and see if the issue is recurring. If it's not, log back in with the original before blowing it away to confirm.
 
In our case it ended up confirming it was the windows profile. Not surprising, I've seen windows profile corruption go undetected if not for some wacky incidents such as this.
 
~ Brandon

Votes

Translate

Translate

Report

Report
Community guidelines
Be kind and respectful, give credit to the original source of content, and search for duplicates before posting. Learn more
community guidelines
New Here ,
Dec 20, 2023 Dec 20, 2023

Copy link to clipboard

Copied

I'm having this issue as well,

My users cannot work properly without this message pops up everytime.

MatanMiniCircuitsIT_0-1703063765373.png

 

 

Votes

Translate

Translate

Report

Report
Community guidelines
Be kind and respectful, give credit to the original source of content, and search for duplicates before posting. Learn more
community guidelines
Explorer ,
Jan 16, 2024 Jan 16, 2024

Copy link to clipboard

Copied

NOT A SOLUTION MODERATORS - Pleas post a working solution

Votes

Translate

Translate

Report

Report
Community guidelines
Be kind and respectful, give credit to the original source of content, and search for duplicates before posting. Learn more
community guidelines
Explorer ,
Jan 16, 2024 Jan 16, 2024

Copy link to clipboard

Copied

I was able to resolve it for us. In our case, it ended up being a bad windows profile.

 

To test, I'd recommend creating a new profile (local account or login with another domain account if domain joined), ensure you have access to the same pdf files with this test account for testing purposes.

Try launching and accessing and see if the issue is recurring. If it's not, log back in with the original before blowing it away to confirm.

 

In our case it ended up confirming it was the windows profile. Not surprising, I've seen windows profile corruption go undetected if not for some wacky incidents such as this.

 

Hope this helps someone!

Votes

Translate

Translate

Report

Report
Community guidelines
Be kind and respectful, give credit to the original source of content, and search for duplicates before posting. Learn more
community guidelines
Explorer ,
Jan 16, 2024 Jan 16, 2024

Copy link to clipboard

Copied

Has there been any solution to this???

This thread states the correct answer was "Matan Mini Circuits IT" but that poster simply stated its NOT fixed and all of their users are encountering it... I have one staff member experiencing it, but it continues to be an issue. I have tried repairs, updates, uninstall+reboot+reintstall - none of it has fixed the issue..... 

Votes

Translate

Translate

Report

Report
Community guidelines
Be kind and respectful, give credit to the original source of content, and search for duplicates before posting. Learn more
community guidelines
New Here ,
Jan 16, 2024 Jan 16, 2024

Copy link to clipboard

Copied

I have the same issue. Now I try to disable the “Protected Mode at Start-up,” “Protected View,” and “Enhanced Security” to see if is can fix the issue

Votes

Translate

Translate

Report

Report
Community guidelines
Be kind and respectful, give credit to the original source of content, and search for duplicates before posting. Learn more
community guidelines
Explorer ,
Jan 16, 2024 Jan 16, 2024

Copy link to clipboard

Copied

I was able to resolve it for us. In our case, it ended up being a bad windows profile.
 
To test, I'd recommend creating a new profile (local account or login with another domain account if domain joined), ensure you have access to the same pdf files with this test account for testing purposes.
Try launching and accessing and see if the issue is recurring. If it's not, log back in with the original before blowing it away to confirm.
 
In our case it ended up confirming it was the windows profile. Not surprising, I've seen windows profile corruption go undetected if not for some wacky incidents such as this
 
Hope this helps!

Votes

Translate

Translate

Report

Report
Community guidelines
Be kind and respectful, give credit to the original source of content, and search for duplicates before posting. Learn more
community guidelines
Community Beginner ,
Feb 26, 2024 Feb 26, 2024

Copy link to clipboard

Copied

How do you fix the corrupt Windows Profile?

 

Votes

Translate

Translate

Report

Report
Community guidelines
Be kind and respectful, give credit to the original source of content, and search for duplicates before posting. Learn more
community guidelines
Explorer ,
Feb 26, 2024 Feb 26, 2024

Copy link to clipboard

Copied

First you will want to login to the workstation with another local profile.
Then ensure the profile your trying to correct has been logged out, you can launch Task Manager and then go to the users tab, right click on the corrupt account and choose Sign Out, to forcibly kick them.
 Then you would want to go into the C drive, Users folder and rename the profile there, append ".OLD" to the end of the profile name.
Finally go into the Registry, to access this go to start menu and type in regedit.msc;
Then you will want to go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList
And then match the S-1-5 with the intended corrupt account to delete; when you click on one of the S-1-5 line items you will the username posted to ProfileImagePath; corrupt accounts sometimes are appeneded with a .BAK to then end of the S-1-5 line item which makes them more visible.
Once you find the proper S-1-5 you delete the S-1-5 key itself, reboot the computer.
Log back in with the local admin account to recreate the corrupt profile; if its a domain based computer, this same process will allow you to log back in with the previous corrupt profile and it will automatically create a new windows profile.

NOTE: its a good idea to backup any 'needed' files from the corrupt profile BEFORE you do this to not lose data, such as bookmarks, pictures, etc. 

Hope this helps!
Also, check out the answer I previously posted, a series of check updates from the adobe app itself and repairs launched likewise from the adobe app itself fixed our issues. 

Votes

Translate

Translate

Report

Report
Community guidelines
Be kind and respectful, give credit to the original source of content, and search for duplicates before posting. Learn more
community guidelines
Adobe Employee ,
Jan 17, 2024 Jan 17, 2024

Copy link to clipboard

Copied

Hi All, 
Please try to open the Acrobat Pro application > go on top left side > View > Enable new Acrobat > Click on Restart and it should work and if it is in the new view already then revert it to the old view by going to MENU on top left > Disable new Acrobat. 

 

Votes

Translate

Translate

Report

Report
Community guidelines
Be kind and respectful, give credit to the original source of content, and search for duplicates before posting. Learn more
community guidelines
Explorer ,
Jan 17, 2024 Jan 17, 2024

Copy link to clipboard

Copied

^ this was not a solution for us.
It was already in new acrobat version when this issue occurred. Updates intiated from adobe as well as from control panel, as well as repair options from both, also failed. Uninstalling, rebooting after uninstalling, reinstalling even failed (each time the latest version and "new" adobe gui).

For us, it ended up being the work of a corrupt windows profile as my previous post indicated.
Id be shocked if something as simple as just enabling the new version fixed this, especially when that should be a preference setting, not a program impacting setting - otherwise why offer a different UI at all?? 

Votes

Translate

Translate

Report

Report
Community guidelines
Be kind and respectful, give credit to the original source of content, and search for duplicates before posting. Learn more
community guidelines
New Here ,
Jan 23, 2024 Jan 23, 2024

Copy link to clipboard

Copied

How do you get assistance on here ?  So many people are having this problem.  Does anyone have a solution.

Does Adobe care?

Votes

Translate

Translate

Report

Report
Community guidelines
Be kind and respectful, give credit to the original source of content, and search for duplicates before posting. Learn more
community guidelines
Explorer ,
Feb 23, 2024 Feb 23, 2024

Copy link to clipboard

Copied

the solutin I shared worked for our organization.

However, I have now dealt with this exact issue on 6 different computers.
The other 5 I was able to resolve by going into Adobe; Help option then 'Check for Updates'
Once the update completed, I ran repair from control panel; checked for updates again. Then tested.
On a few workstations, I found I needed to check for updates from the adobe app and then initiate a repair from within the adobe app itself.

All 6 instances have now been corrected. Adobe support on this forum is non-existent, in my experience. We are left to fend for ourselves.
Willing to help anyone else if you can share with me what you have tried and what you have going on. 

Votes

Translate

Translate

Report

Report
Community guidelines
Be kind and respectful, give credit to the original source of content, and search for duplicates before posting. Learn more
community guidelines
New Here ,
Jan 30, 2024 Jan 30, 2024

Copy link to clipboard

Copied

Thiws does not work

 

Votes

Translate

Translate

Report

Report
Community guidelines
Be kind and respectful, give credit to the original source of content, and search for duplicates before posting. Learn more
community guidelines
New Here ,
Jan 22, 2024 Jan 22, 2024

Copy link to clipboard

Copied

This is ridiculous.  It is enough to make want to remove the program altogether.  The monthly cost is increased, yet the performance has decreased.  Please make that make sense. 

Votes

Translate

Translate

Report

Report
Community guidelines
Be kind and respectful, give credit to the original source of content, and search for duplicates before posting. Learn more
community guidelines
New Here ,
Jan 26, 2024 Jan 26, 2024

Copy link to clipboard

Copied

I was having this same issue.  I followed all of the steps previously suggested .........issue still occuring.  This is what finally worked for me: Right click the Adobe app > properties > compatibility > unclick the "run this program in compatibility mode for"

Everything seems to be working after doing this.  Hopefully it remains that way!

Votes

Translate

Translate

Report

Report
Community guidelines
Be kind and respectful, give credit to the original source of content, and search for duplicates before posting. Learn more
community guidelines
New Here ,
Feb 07, 2024 Feb 07, 2024

Copy link to clipboard

Copied

This worked for us as well! Thanks for posting!

Votes

Translate

Translate

Report

Report
Community guidelines
Be kind and respectful, give credit to the original source of content, and search for duplicates before posting. Learn more
community guidelines