Exit
  • Global community
    • Language:
      • Deutsch
      • English
      • Español
      • Français
      • Português
  • 日本語コミュニティ
    Dedicated community for Japanese speakers
  • 한국 커뮤니티
    Dedicated community for Korean speakers
0

Inexplicable Object Required error in status bar? Crazy.

Participant ,
Feb 12, 2010 Feb 12, 2010

Copy link to clipboard

Copied

Hope someone can help.  Firstly, I'm developing in Classic ASP, DW8.0.2.

I am receiving an inexplicable "Object Required" error in my status bar on the following page of a website I am developing:

http://www.moviegossip.co.uk/movie-reviews.asp?m=1

When the page initially loads, there is no error.  But click a link, or hit Refresh and the error appears!  And there are loads of errors too!  What gives?

Webpage error details

User Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 8.0; Windows NT 5.1; Trident/4.0; .NET CLR 2.0.50727; .NET CLR 1.1.4322; .NET CLR 3.0.4506.2152; .NET CLR 3.5.30729)
Timestamp: Fri, 12 Feb 2010 16:04:45 UTC


Message: Object required
Line: 53
Char: 3
Code: 0
URI: http://www.moviegossip.co.uk/movie-reviews.asp?m=1


Message: Object required
Line: 53
Char: 3
Code: 0
URI: http://www.moviegossip.co.uk/movie-reviews.asp?m=1


Message: Object required
Line: 53
Char: 3
Code: 0
URI: http://www.moviegossip.co.uk/movie-reviews.asp?m=1


Message: Object required
Line: 53
Char: 3
Code: 0
URI: http://www.moviegossip.co.uk/movie-reviews.asp?m=1


Message: Object required
Line: 53
Char: 3
Code: 0
URI: http://www.moviegossip.co.uk/movie-reviews.asp?m=1


Message: Object required
Line: 53
Char: 3
Code: 0
URI: http://www.moviegossip.co.uk/movie-reviews.asp?m=1


Message: Object required
Line: 53
Char: 3
Code: 0
URI: http://www.moviegossip.co.uk/movie-reviews.asp?m=1


Message: Object required
Line: 53
Char: 3
Code: 0
URI: http://www.moviegossip.co.uk/movie-reviews.asp?m=1

Line 53 of my code is:

rsMOVIE_cmd.CommandText = "SELECT movieID, movie, cinedvd, moviecert, movierelease, moviecast, movietrailerID, livemovie FROM dbo.movies WHERE movieID = ?"

However, I know this isn't the problem because I've completely rewritten the code and it always flags line 53, char 3 no matter what code is on that line.

Hope someone can shed some light on the matter.  Thanks.

Regards
Nath.

TOPICS
Server side applications

Views

2.4K
Translate

Report

Report
Community guidelines
Be kind and respectful, give credit to the original source of content, and search for duplicates before posting. Learn more
community guidelines
LEGEND ,
Feb 12, 2010 Feb 12, 2010

Copy link to clipboard

Copied

If the error is appearing in the status bar then the problem is with the client code, not the server side code. So check line 53 in the client.

Votes

Translate

Report

Report
Community guidelines
Be kind and respectful, give credit to the original source of content, and search for duplicates before posting. Learn more
community guidelines
Participant ,
Feb 12, 2010 Feb 12, 2010

Copy link to clipboard

Copied

Line 53 is:

<div class="reviewlayout">

Why would that be causing an "object required" error?

Nath.

Votes

Translate

Report

Report
Community guidelines
Be kind and respectful, give credit to the original source of content, and search for duplicates before posting. Learn more
community guidelines
Participant ,
Feb 18, 2010 Feb 18, 2010

Copy link to clipboard

Copied

Hi.  Sorry, when you say the "client code", as opposed to the "server side code" what exactly do you mean?  Please excuse my ignorance.

Regards
Nath.

Votes

Translate

Report

Report
Community guidelines
Be kind and respectful, give credit to the original source of content, and search for duplicates before posting. Learn more
community guidelines
LEGEND ,
Feb 18, 2010 Feb 18, 2010

Copy link to clipboard

Copied

Since you say that the error is appearing in the browser status bar ( I haven't seen it BTW), then you need to look in the browser source code, since server side code is not sent to the client. The problem could ultimately lie with an issue in your server side code, but the line number reported by the browser refers to the code send to the browser, not the page source code.

Votes

Translate

Report

Report
Community guidelines
Be kind and respectful, give credit to the original source of content, and search for duplicates before posting. Learn more
community guidelines
Participant ,
Feb 18, 2010 Feb 18, 2010

Copy link to clipboard

Copied

Thank you, again, for your response Bregent.

The line in the client code, that's being reported as being an error is:

<div class="reviewlayout">

Can I just confirm with you though, when the page initially loads I don't receive the error.  It's only when I either select another link, from that page, or refresh the page.  Is that also happening for you?  It sounds like you're not seeing the error initially either, but I am wondering if, like me, you receive the error when you choose a link, or refresh?  I'm getting that in IE8 and Firefox 3.6:

http://www.moviegossip.co.uk/movie-reviews.asp?m=1

Why would an innocuous bit of CSS code be causing this error?

Appreciate the input, thanks.

Nath.

Votes

Translate

Report

Report
Community guidelines
Be kind and respectful, give credit to the original source of content, and search for duplicates before posting. Learn more
community guidelines
LEGEND ,
Feb 18, 2010 Feb 18, 2010

Copy link to clipboard

Copied

I don't have IE8 on my work client - I can test that later. But in IE7, an error appears very briefly then dissappears. I suspect something is being referenced in the code before its definition is loaded. Not sure where you should look. Maybe the remote S7 widget or css reference is causing problems. Try removing that and see if it changes anything.

Votes

Translate

Report

Report
Community guidelines
Be kind and respectful, give credit to the original source of content, and search for duplicates before posting. Learn more
community guidelines
Participant ,
Feb 18, 2010 Feb 18, 2010

Copy link to clipboard

Copied

I've changed line 53 to simply <p>&nbsp;</p> and I'm still getting an error.  This time, however, when I view source the error is, apparently, in a line that has no code?  This thing has got me beat!

I've rebuilt the page quite a few times, but can't shake off this error.  Hope someone can spot something I've missed.

Thanks
Nath.

Votes

Translate

Report

Report
Community guidelines
Be kind and respectful, give credit to the original source of content, and search for duplicates before posting. Learn more
community guidelines
Participant ,
Feb 22, 2010 Feb 22, 2010

Copy link to clipboard

Copied

I've removed the S7 widget but no matter what I do to the code I always get an error on Line 53!

Can anyone suggest why I'd be receiving an error about the same line in my code no matter what was on that line?

Really appreciate it, thanks.
Regards
Nath.

Votes

Translate

Report

Report
Community guidelines
Be kind and respectful, give credit to the original source of content, and search for duplicates before posting. Learn more
community guidelines
Participant ,
Mar 24, 2010 Mar 24, 2010

Copy link to clipboard

Copied

LATEST

Can anyone help me with this?

It's like having a steering wheel down my trousers...it's driving me nuts!

Really appreciate any advice that could be offered.
Nath.

Votes

Translate

Report

Report
Community guidelines
Be kind and respectful, give credit to the original source of content, and search for duplicates before posting. Learn more
community guidelines